Beverley House Stables, Exeter Road, Newmarket CB8 8LR | John: 07729 240917 | Emma: 07810 857181

©2018 Collings Berry Media Ltd.

  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon

Old Friends Remembered

LARGESSE – br h 1994 Cadeaux Genereux-Vilanika (Top Ville)

1998 – Ayr – Doonside Cup (Listed) – 11f – J.F.Egan

1996 – Pontefract – 5f – M.Fenton

1997 – Haydock – 10.5f – J.F.Egan

1997 – Haydock – 12f – J.F.Egan

1998 – Nottingham – 10f – K.Fallon

1998 – York – 12f – K.Fallon

1999 – Doncaster – 12f – J.F.Egan

2000 – Doncaster – 12f – J.F.Egan

Stakes places

1998 – Newmarket – Godolphin Stakes (Listed) - 12f – J.F.Egan – 4th

1998 – The Curragh - Blandford Stakes (Group 2) – 11f – J.F.Egan – 3rd

1998 - Newmarket – St.Simon Stakes (Group 3) – 12f – D.O’Shea – 4th

1999 – York – Yorkshire Cup (Group 2) – 14f – J.F.Egan – 2nd

1999 – Deauville - Prix Kergorlay (Group 2) – 15f - J.F.Egan – 3rd

1999 – Ayr – Doonside Cup (Listed) – 11f – J.F.Egan – 4th

2000 – Newmarket – Jockey Club Stakes (Group 2) – 12f –J.F.Egan – 3rd

 

ALCALDE – b g 2006 Hernando-Alexandrine (Nashwan)

2011 – Fakenham – 16f H – W.T.Kennedy

 

ANIS ETOILE - b f 2005 Helissio-French Spics (Cadeaux Genereux)

2009 - Uttoxeter - 16f NHF - S.Durack

 

ARCHIRONDEL – 1998 br g Bin Ajwaad-Penang Rose (Kingdom Bay)

2001 – Redcar - 10f – J.McAuley

2001 – Brighton - 10f – B.Doyle

2001 – Folkestone - 10f – B.Doyle

2002 – Beverley - 8.5f – J.F.Egan

 

BATGIRL – 2007 ch f Mark Of Esteem-Serriera (Highest Honor)

2010 - Nottingham - 6f - D.O'Neill

2010 - Yarmouth - 7f - T.McLaughlin

2011 - Yarmouth - 7f - L.Dettori

2011 - Yarmouth - 7f - L.Dettori

 

BENEDICT – 2002 br g Benny The Dip-Abbey Strand (Shadeed)

2005 – Haydock – 8f – K.McEvoy

2005 – Newmarket – 8f  - W.Supple

2005 – Newmarket – 8f – W.Supple

 

BIG BERTHA – 1998 ch m Dancing Spree-Bertrade (Homeboy)

2002 – Carlisle - 9f – T.E.Durcan

2003 – Lingfield AW - 12f – G.Baker

2005 – Wolverhampton AW - 12f – G.Baker

 

BLUE SEA OF IBROX (IRE) – 2008 gr m Subtle Power-Jerpoint Rose (Roselier)

2015 - Pontefract - 12f - D.Muscutt

 

BRIEF GOODBYE – 2000 b g Slip Anchor-Queen Of Silk (Brief Truce)

2003 – Salisbury - 8f – Lisa Jones

2004 – Musselburgh – 8f – M.Fenton

2004 – Newbury – 8f – M.Fenton

2005 – Sandown – 10f – M.Fenton

2006 – Windsor – 10f – M.Fenton

2006 – Haydock – 10.5f – M.Fenton

 

BOLD CARDOWAN (IRE) – 1996 br g Persian Bold-Moving Trend (Be My Guest)

1999 – Lingfield – 16f – R.Brisland

2002 – Newcastle – 20f Hurdle – Richard Guest

2002 – Hexham – 24f Hurdle – Richard Guest

 

BY STORM – 2003 br f Largesse-Polar Storm (Law Society)

2006 – Nottingham – 10f – Kirsty Milczarek

 

CRITICAL STAGE (IRE) – 1999 b g King’s Theatre-Zandaka (Doyoun)

2002 – Salisbury – 8f – Lisa Jones

2003 – Southwell AW – 11f – B.Doyle

2003 – Southwell AW – 11f – B.Doyle

2004 – Southwell AW – 11f – J.P.Spencer

 

COTTESLOE (IRE) - 2009 b g Teofilo-Vignelaure (Royal Applause)

2015 - Lingfeld - 10f - J.F.Egan

2015 - Lingfeld - 12f - J.F.Egan

 

DELATITE - 2012 b g Schiaparelli-Desiree (Desert Story)

2017 - Sedgefield - 17f NHF - W.T.Kennedy

 

DIAMOND JOSHUA (IRE) - 1998 b g Mujadil-Elminya (Sure Blade)

2002 – Cheltenham – Triumph Hurdle (Grade One) – 16f – J.Culloty – 3rd

2001 – Wetherby – 16f Hurdle - J.Culloty

2001 – Wetherby – Wensleydale Hurdle (Listed) – 16f – J.Culloty – 3rd

 

DIAMOND MAXINE (IRE) – 2000 b f Turtle Island-Kawther (Tap On Wood)

2003 – Fakenham – 16f Hurdle – A.Evans

 

DIAMOND OLIVIA – 1997 b f Beveled-Queen Of The Quorn (Governor General)

2000 – Lingfield – 8f – R.Fitzpatrick

 

DOUCHKETTE (FR) – 2006 br m Califet-Douchka (Fijar Tango)

2010 – Stratford – 16f H – D.Cook

 

DOUCHKIRK (FR) – 2007 b g Prince Kirk-Douchka (Fijar Tango)

2011 – Stratford – 16f NHF – W.T.Kennedy

 

EN GRISAILLE – 1996 gr f Mystiko-Hickleton Lady (Kala Shikari)

1999 – Yarmouth – 10f – F.Norton

 

ETHICS GIRL (IRE) – 2006 b m Hernando-Palinisa (Night Shift)

2009 – Chepstow – 8f –A.Munro

2009 – Sandown – 9f – R.Mullen

2010 – Thirsk – 12f – F.Norton

2010 – Wolverhampton – 14f – F.Norton

2010 – Wolverhampton –16.5f – R.Havlin

2012 – Brighton – 12f – D.Holland

2014 – Epsom – 12f – O.Murphy

EX MILL LADY – 2001 br f Largesse-Hickleton Lady (Kala Shikari)

2004 – Lingfield – 2004 – B.Doyle

 

EXTREME CONVICTION (IRE) – 2004 b g Danehill Dancer-Nousaiyra (Be My Guest)

2009 – Stratford – 16f NHF – W.T.Kennedy

2010 - Bangor-on-Dee – 20f H – W.T.Kennedy

2010 - Bangor-on-Dee – 20f H – R.Flint

2010 - Stratford – 22f H – W.T.Kennedy

2010 - Market Rasen – 18f H – W.T.Kennedy

 

FURTHER FUTURE (IRE) – 1993 br g Doubletour-Tamara’s Reef (Main Reef)

1996 – Lingfield AW – 12f – M.Fenton

 

GIFT OF SILENCE – 2009 gr f Cadeaux Genereux-Not A Word (Batshoof)

2013 – 6f – Yarmouth – J.P.Spencer

 

GRAND LIAISON – 2009 b m Sir Percy-Dancinginthedark (Fasliyev)

2012 – Lingfield – 10f – I.Mongan

2012 – Haydock – 10.5f – Hannah Nunn
2012 – Salisbury – 10f – I.Mongan

2015 – Wolverhampton – 12f – F.Norton

2015 – Doncaster – 10f – S.de Sousa

 

HENESEY’S LEG – 2000 br f – Sure Blade-Away’s Halo (Sunny’s Halo)

2003 – Brighton – 10f – Lisa Jones

2004 – Warwick – 8f – J.O’Reilly

2004 – Lingfield – 10f – Lisa Jones

2004 – Carlisle – 9f – A.Culhane

 

HOPE IS HIGH – 2013 b m Sir Percy-Altitude (Green Desert)

2016 – Bath 10f – Josephine Gordon

2017 – Yarmouth 11.5f – S. de Sousa

2017 – Yarmouth 11.5f – S. de Sousa

2017 – Bath 13f – S. de Sousa

2017 – Yarmouth 14f – S. de Sousa

2019 - Bath 12f - Megan Nicholls

 

IL PRINCIPE (IRE) – 1994 b g Ela-Mana-Mou-Seattle Siren (Seattle Slew)

1997 – Hamilton – 11f – J.F.Egan

1997 – Musselburgh – 12f – J.F.Egan

1997 - Southwell AW – 14f – J.F.Egan

1997 – Musselburgh – 16f – J.F.Egan

1997 – Catterick – 16f – G.Bardwell

1998 – Redcar – 14f – M.Fenton

1999 – Haydock – 14f – F.Norton

1999 – Musselburgh – 16f – F.Norton

1999 – York – 14f – J.F.Egan

1999 – Doncaster – 17f – J.F.Egan

 

IMPERIAL DECREE – 2005 b f Diktat-Docklands Princess (Desert Prince)

2017 – Yarmouth – 7f – F.Norton

 

INDIRA – 2011 ch m Sleeping Indian-Forever Loved (Deploy)

2014 – Catterick – 12f – R.Winston

2014 – Ripon – 12f – G.Lee

2016 – Wolverhampton – 12f – Josephine Gordon

2016 – Bath– 11.5f – Josephine Gordon

2016 – Chester – 12.5f – Josephine Gordon

2016 – Newmarket – 12f – Josephine Gordon

 

JACK DAWSON (IRE) – 1997 b g Persian Bold-Dream Of Jenny (Caerleon)

2000 – Chepstow – 16f – G.Baker

2000 – Redcar – 14f – F.Norton

2001 – Ayr – 15f – T.E.Durcan

2001 – Chester – 16f – R.Hills

2001 – Musselburgh – 16f - S.Drowne

2002 – Hamilton – 13f – T.E.Durcan

2002 – Musselburgh – 16f (track record) – T.E.Durcan

2002 – Southwell – 17f Hurdle – A.P.McCoy

2004 – Kelso –23f Hurdle – G.Lee

2004 – Musselburgh – 14f – F.Norton

2006 – Yarmouth 14f – S.Donohoe

2004 – Aintree – Cordon Bleu Hurdle (Listed) – 17f – J.Culloty – 3rd

 

JILL DAWSON – 2003 b g Mull Of Kintyre-Dream Of Jenny (Caerleon)

2006 – Salisbury – 8f – Kirsty Milczarek

2007 – Warwick – 8f – Kirsty Milczarek

 

KADOUCHSKI – 2004 b g Ski Chief-Douchka (Fijar Tango)

A really honest, versatile horse and a great friend to us all who gave apprentice Hannah Nunn
her first ride and first win, and also won the 342nd running of the Newmarket Town Plate by
25 lengths when ridden by his trainer. Kadouchski died on 5 August 2012.

2008 – Leicester – 16f H – W.T.Kennedy

2008 – Sandown – 16f H – W.T.Kennedy

2011 – Sandown – 16f H – P.Hatton

2011 – Kempton – 16f – R.Havlin

2011 – Folkestone – 15.5f – Hannah Nunn

2011 – Newmarket – 30f – Mr. J.Berry

2012 – Folkestone – 16.5f – Hannah Nunn

 

KARMA CHAMELEON – 2009 b g Haafhd-Mrs Snaffles (Indian Danehill)

2011 – Kempton – 8f – S.Sanders

2011 – Wolverhampton – 8.5f – S.W.Kelly

2011 – Southwell – 8f – Hayley Turner

2012 – Wolverhampton – 8.5f – S.W.Kelly

KILIM – 2013 b f Dansili-Kibara (Sadler's Wells)

2017 – Brighton – 12f – Nicola Currie

LADY SUFFRAGETTE – 2003 b f Mull Of Kintyre-Miss Senate (Alzao)

2007 – Market Rasen – 17.5f H – T.Greenway

LA GESSA – 2002 gr f Largesse-En Grisaille (Mystiko)

2005 – Yarmouth – 10f – N.Mackay

2006 – Warwick – 12f – Kirsty Milczarek

 

LORELEI LEE (IRE) – 1992 ch f Old Vic-Most Amusing (Blushing Groom)

1995 – Beverley – 8.5f – K.Fallon

1995 – Beverley – 8.5f – H.K.Yim

 

MEG’S MEMORY (IRE) – 1993 b f Superlative -Meanz Beanz (High Top)

1996 – Bath – 10f – N.Varley

 

MONACLE – 1994 b g Saddler’s Hall-Endless Joy (Law Society)

1999 – Yarmouth – 11.5f – Mr.M.Murphy

2000 – Yarmouth – 11.5f – R.Mullen

2000 – Fontwell – 20f Hurdle – T.J.Murphy

2000 – Plumpton – 21f Hurdle – A.Maguire

 

MOZIE CAT (IRE) – 2003 b f Mozart-Golden Cat (Storm Cat)

2006 – Wolverhampton – 8.5f – B.Doyle

 

MUST YOU GO - 2007 ch g Hernando-Thunder Queen (Thunder Gulch)

2011 – Market Rasen – 16.5f – W.T.Kennedy

 

MY OBSESSION (IRE) – 2002 b g Spectrum-Little Love (Warrshan)

2006 – Folkestone – 7f – T.E.Durcan

 

NATURAL (IRE) – 1996 b g Bigstone=You Make Me Real (Give Me Strength)

1999 – Hamilton – 11f – A.Culhane

 

PICOT DE SAY – 2002 br g Largesse-Facsimile (Superlative)

2005 – Yarmouth – 11.5f – J.Quinn

 

QUAKERESS (IRE) – 1995 b m Brief Truce – Deer Emily (Alzao)

2000 – Wolverhampton AW – 15f – J.P.Spencer

 

REM TIME (IRE) – 2000 b m Fraam-Any Dream (Shernazar)

2005 – Wolverhampton AW – 9.5f – G.Baker

 

RHYTHM STICK – 2007 b g Whipper-Forever Loved (Deploy)

2010 – Wolverhampton – 12f – F.Norton

2010 – Wolverhampton – 12f – F.Norton

2011 – Wolverhampton – 12f – F.Norton

2011 – Folkestone – 12f – J.Crowley

 

ROCCO TOWER (IRE) – 1996 b g Thatching-Tatra (Niniski)

1999 – Pontefract – 6f – M.Fenton

 

ROY ROCKET (FR) – 2010 gr g Layman-Minnie's Mystery (Highest Honor)

2015 – Brighton – 10f – J.F.Egan

2015 – Brighton – 12f – J.F.Egan

2015 – Brighton – 12f – J.F.Egan

2016 – Brighton – 12f – Mr R.Birkett

2016 – Brighton – 12f – J.F.Egan

2017 – Brighton – 10f – J.F.Egan

2018 – Brighton – 12f – Mr R.Birkett

2018 – Brighton – 10f – J.F.Egan

2018 – Brighton – 12f – R.Hornby

SACRED SPRITE (GB) – 2015 b f Nathaniel-Lively Sprite (Dansili)

2019 – Wolverhampton – 13f – D.Hogan

 

SANGITA – 1998 ch f Royal Academy-Saquiace (Sagace)

2002 – Warwick – 16f – Lisa Jones

 

SEASIDE (IRE) – 1994 b f Salt Dome-Cipriani (Habitat)

1996 – Hamilton – 5f – T.Williams

 

SILKEN THOUGHTS – 2008 b f Tobougg-The Jotter (Night Shift)

2011 – Newbury – 10f – Cathy Gannon

2011 – Lingfield – 10f – Cathy Gannon

2012 – Sandown – 8f – A.Coleman

 

STATISTICIAN – 1992 br g Statoblest-Sharp Lady (Sharpen Up)

1995 – Catterick – 6f – K.Fallon

1998 – Lingfield AW – 6f – M.Fenton

1999 – Wolverhampton AW – 7f - M.Fenton

1999 – Lingfield AW – 8f – Mr.A.Evans

STORMY CREST (IRE) – 1998 b g Catrail-Broken Wave (Bustino)

2001 – Ayr – 9f – G.Duffield

SUPREME ILLUSION (AUS) – 1993 ch f Rory’s Jester-Counterfeit Coin (Comeram)

1997 – Plumpton – 17f Hurdle – V.Smith

 

SUSSEX GIRL – 2014 ch m Compton Place-Palinisa (Night Shift)

2017 – Brighton – 10f – Nicola Currie

2017 – Yarmouth – 10f – Nicola Currie

 

TAKE ME THERE - 2003 br g Cape Cross-Mill Path (Mill Reef)

2007 – Fakenham – 16f NHF – A.P.McCoy

2007 – Hereford – 16f NHF – S.Thomas

2008 – Southwell – 16f H – J.E.Moore

2008 – Southwell – 11f – J.Crowley

THE ROCKET PARK - 2013 b g Rock Of Gibraltar-Snowpalm (Halling)

2018 – Southwell – 15.5f NHF – W.T.Kennedy

 

TO BE OR NOT TO BE – 2005 b f Tobougg-Lady Mayor (Kris)

2008 – Kempton – 7f – L.Morris

2008 – Wolverhampton – 7f – L.Morris

2009 – Yarmouth – 7f – T.McLaughlin

 

WARRING KINGDOM - 1996 b g Warrshan – Rise And Fall (Mill Reef)

1999 – Carlisle – 17f – N.Kennedy

1999 – Musselburgh – 16f – F.Norton

1999 - Musselburgh – 16f (track record) – F.Norton

 

WHITE VALIANT – 2013 gr g Youmzain-Minnie's Mystery (Highest Honor)

2016 – Huntingdon – 13.5f NHF – D.Jacob

2017 – Fontwell – 13.5f NHF – T.Scudamore

 

WILDMOOR (IRE) – 1994 ch g Common Grounds – Impropriety (Law Society)

1997 – Wolverhampton AW – 12f – M.Fenton

 

ZAROSA – 2009 b m Barathea-Shantalla Peak (Darshaan)

2012 – Nottingham – 16f – N.Garbutt

2013 – Newcastle – 12.5f – N.Garbutt

 

Win also noted:

WITCHWAY NORTH – 1990 b m Northern State – Petulengra (Mummy’s Pet)

1994 – Fontwell 18f Hurdle – V.Smith (Trained by H.Collingridge)